SENATE BILL 267
[…] In the case of a periodic residency of less than one month, written notice shall be provided at least one rental period in advance of the first rental payment to be increased.

          G. Unless agreed upon in writing by the owner and the resident, a resident's payment of rent may not be allocated to any deposits or damages."

     SECTION 7. Section 47-8-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:

     "47-8-48. PREVAILING PARTY RIGHTS IN [LAW SUIT] LAWSUIT--[CIVIL PENALTIES] PRIVATE ENFORCEMENT.--

          A. If suit is brought by an applicant or any party to the rental agreement to enforce the terms and conditions of the rental agreement or to enforce any provisions of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs to be assessed by the court.

          B. An owner who charges an unauthorized screening fee shall be liable for two hundred fifty dollars ($250) and shall return all fees paid by the applicant.

          [B. Any] C. An owner who violates a provision of Section 47-8-36 or 47-8-39 NMSA 1978 shall be [subject to a civil penalty equal to] liable for two times the amount of the monthly rent.

          [C. Any] D. A resident who intentionally violates a provision of Subsection F of Section 47-8-22 NMSA 1978 shall be [subject to a civil penalty equal to] liable for two times the amount of the monthly rent."

     SECTION 8. A new section of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] CIVIL PENALTIES--ENFORCEMENT.--