SENATE BILL 267
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Carrie Hamblen and Heather Berghmans and Leo Jaramillo

and Linda M. Trujillo

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HOUSING; REQUIRING OWNERS TO PROVIDE NOTICE TO DWELLING UNIT APPLICANTS OF FEES RELATED TO APPLICANT SCREENING; REQUIRING OWNERS TO RETURN AN APPLICANT SCREENING FEE IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES; REQUIRING OWNERS TO PROVIDE NOTICE OF FEE INCREASES; EXTENDING THE NOTICE PERIOD FOR RENT INCREASES; REDUCING THE LIMIT ON LATE FEES; EXPANDING PRIVATE REMEDIES; PRESCRIBING CIVIL PENALTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 47-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "47-8-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act:

          A. "abandonment" means absence of the resident from the dwelling, without notice to the owner, in excess of seven continuous days; providing such absence occurs only after rent for the dwelling unit is delinquent;